Privacy Policy – ​​The Mimipots

Privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

at. The personal data that we will collect

b. Use of collected data

vs. Who has access to the data collected

d. Site user rights

e. The site's cookies policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service. 

 

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

For residents of EU countries, the General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between these policies and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply. 

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCAC, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law. 

 

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to: 

at. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and 

b. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy. 

 

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information: 

has. IP adress

b. Place

vs. Hardware and software details

d. Content that the user views on your site

Data collected in a non-automatic way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site: 

has. First and last name

b. E-mail

vs. Phone number

d. Residence

e. Data. automatic filling

This data may be collected using the following methods:

Creating an account or placing an order

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first. 

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

has. Statistics and data to serve you better

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions can be used for the following purposes: 

has. Communication and newsletter

Who we share personal data with

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the stated purpose.

Other disclosures

We promise not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases: 

has. if required by law

b. if it is required for any legal proceedings

vs. to prove or protect our legal rights

d. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices. 

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a violation of this agreement results in the termination of the employee. 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to ensure the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law. 

You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time. 

 

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

info@lesmimipots.com

 

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site: 

has. Analytical cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site. 

b. Targeting cookies

These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you. 

 

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:

info@lesmimipots.com

 

Effective date: 10 May 2022